Accident Summary Nr: 14394498 - Employee killed when caught between shear and tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101466589 | 05/11/1989 | 2411 | 0 | Calvin Westbrooks, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 8, 1989, Employee #1, a shear machine operator, began normal maintenance work on the shear attachment. He had done similar maintenance work before. Because he thought he had control over the attachment, he decided not to retract it. He used a truck to support the shear attachment, which was not an unusual practice, but he did not check to see that the attachment was adequately supported by the truck before beginning his work. Employee #1 became caught between the shear attachment and the tractor, and suffered fatal internal chest injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101466589 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |