Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14394464 - One Killed, One Injured In 25 Ft Fall From Flat Roof

Accident: 14394464 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 04/06/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10147962404/10/19891761The Talle Company, Inc.

At approximately 12 noon on April 16, 1989, Employee #1, a welder, and Employee #2, a laborer/helper, along with a coworker, a fitter, were anchoring the flat roof decking on a new 60 by 108 ft warehouse under construction. The crew was fitting in the outside edge hangers that support the decking. When they found that the outside bar joist was not straight, the crew retrieved a 2 by 4 timber from the ground with a rope and placed it between the outside joist and the second joist. They then tapped the 2 by 4 with a hammer at the outside bar joist until it was straight. Employees #1 and #2 fell 25 ft to the concrete ground floor; Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: roof decking, unsecured, work rules, welder, construction, fall, fall protection

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 101479624 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 101479624 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported