Accident: 14394456 - Employee Killed When Struck By Falling Crane Boom
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
101479616 | 04/03/1989 | 1623 | Laine Construction Company, Inc. |
Employee #1 and two coworkers were assisting a crane operator in removing steel sheeting that had been used as a box while a pipeline in a marsh was being repaired. They were using a 17 ton link belt crane with a 46 ft 8 in. long boom mounted on marsh tracks. The crew, which was standing on a timber mat, removed approximately ten sheets on one side of the box with no problem. They then transferred to the opposite side, and connected the crane to the first sheet. When the crane operator attempted to pull the piece of sheeting out of the marsh, one of the crane tracks came up off the ground. The operator took the weight off the crane and made a second attempt. On the third attempt the 3 ft 8 in. boom cable snapped, allowing the boom to fall. It struck Employee #1, who was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101479616 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |