Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14394456 - Employee Killed When Struck By Falling Crane Boom

Accident: 14394456 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 04/01/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10147961604/03/19891623Laine Construction Company, Inc.

Employee #1 and two coworkers were assisting a crane operator in removing steel sheeting that had been used as a box while a pipeline in a marsh was being repaired. They were using a 17 ton link belt crane with a 46 ft 8 in. long boom mounted on marsh tracks. The crew, which was standing on a timber mat, removed approximately ten sheets on one side of the box with no problem. They then transferred to the opposite side, and connected the crane to the first sheet. When the crane operator attempted to pull the piece of sheeting out of the marsh, one of the crane tracks came up off the ground. The operator took the weight off the crane and made a second attempt. On the third attempt the 3 ft 8 in. boom cable snapped, allowing the boom to fall. It struck Employee #1, who was killed.

Keywords: dismantling, crane boom, work rules, broken cable, construction, equipment failure, struck by, boom support cable, crane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 101479616 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported