Accident Summary Nr: 14394449 - Barge washer presumed drowned after falling into river
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101479590 | 03/16/1989 | 4499 | 0 | Gabriel'S Marine Fiberglass Repair, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a barge washer, and a coworker were removing their water hose after washing a 200 ft barge when Employee #1 slipped and fell into the Mississippi River. He was not wearing a flotation device. As of March 23, 1989, his body had not been recovered and he is presumed to have drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101479590 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |