Accident Summary Nr: 14394431 - Nine employees burned when welding ignites tank vapors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100475920 | 04/20/1989 | 1311 | 0 | Nerco Oil And Gas, Inc. |
101477479 | 04/28/1989 | 1731 | 0 | Electrical Instrumentation Unlimited, Inc. |
101474443 | 04/24/1989 | 3498 | 0 | M. R. Friday, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #9, who were employed by two separate contractors, were cutting and welding a 2 in. vent line to an operational saltwater tank. Some flammable vapors from the tank that had entered the vent line and were ignited when they reached the cutting operations, causing an explosion. Employees #1 through #9 sustained second- and third-degree burns. Employees #1 through #3, #8, and #9 were hospitalized; Employees #4 through #7 were treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100475920 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 101477479 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 101477479 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 101474443 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 101474443 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 101474443 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 101474443 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 101474443 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 101474443 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
10 | 101474443 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |