Accident Summary Nr: 14394423 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101479525 | 03/08/1989 | 1799 | 0 | A.J. Toups Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were cleaning and painting lighting poles in a department store parking lot. They were using a quick erect scaffold to gain access to the upper portions of the poles. On its heels, the scaffold was 10.3 meters (33.8 feet) high. The employees had completed one pole and were rolling the scaffold to another location. The scaffold contacted an overhead power line located 10 meters (32.8 feet) above the ground. One of the employees was electrocuted. The other employee, who was wearing work gloves and rubber boots, was apparently uninjured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101479525 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |