Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14394399 - Employee Killed When Caught In Chain And Sprocket

Accident: 14394399 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 02/23/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10147476502/24/19892421Tullos Lumber Company Of Lasalle, Inc.

Employee #1 was a sorter at the outfeed belt of a ball edger, sending lumber either to the trimmer or back to the edger. Although no lumber was being processed because of a problem elsewhere in the mill, the edger belt was left running. Employee #1 had gone to help a coworker straighten some crooked lumber, and as he returned to his work station, he became caught by an unguarded chain and sprocket powered by a General Electric 3HP motor, frame #184-T. Employee #1 was pulled into the rotating part up to his shoulder. Major arteries were severed and he died.

Keywords: chain, severed, shoulder, work rules, caught by, edger, sprocket, artery, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 101474765 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported