Accident Summary Nr: 14394365 - Employee killed when struck by falling ingots
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101479160 | 12/21/1988 | 4491 | 0 | River Marine Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a member of a longshoring gang that was unloading bundles of ingots from a ship to a wharf. A bundle contained 38 ingots, each weighing 50 lb, for a total weight of 1,990 lb. Each bundle was secured with five metal straps. Wire slings were being used to unload the bundles, one bundle per sling, with two bundles being pulled on each load. One or more of the metal straps had apparently broken on one bundle, and when it was elevated, ingots began to fall everywhere. According to a witness, one of the ingots struck Employee #1, "knocking off half of his face." He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101479160 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |