Accident Summary Nr: 14394332 - Employee killed in 18 ft fall from barge cover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100472042 | 12/16/1988 | 4491 | 0 | Cooper T. Smith Stevedoring |
Abstract: Employee #1 had separated the tie, or latching, point between two roll-type covers. Instead of stepping onto the stationary cover, he remained standing on the one that was to be pulled. As the cover moved, Employee #1 lost his balance and fell 18 ft between the separated barge covers to the bottom of the barge. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100472042 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |