Accident Summary Nr: 14394316 - Employee killed when struck in head by pipe joint
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100474634 | 11/29/1988 | 1389 | 0 | French Jordan, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a pipe inspection operator, was off-loading a truck load of tubing that had come out of a well owned by Marathon Oil. One of his duties was to unload bundles of 10 to 15 pipe joints, one at a time, using a forklift. On his third trip back to the truck, he engaged the third bundle of pipe joints, but the forks accidentally snagged some joints of another bundle. Employee #1 could not disengage them by backing up the fork truck so he elected to cut the grass rope to unpin the forks. He cut the rope at the cab end of the truck without incident, but when he cut the rope on the tail end of the trailer, one pipe joint sprang out and struck him in the head. Employee #1 was knocked off the trailer onto a pipe rack and then onto the ground. He was killed by the initial blow to his head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100474634 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |