Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14394308 - Employee Killed In 165 Ft Fall Into Hold Of Barge

Accident Summary Nr: 14394308 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 11/23/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10147666111/28/198844990Welcome Fleet & Barge Service, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was the lead man of a barge cleaning crew that had just finished cleaning a grain barge. He was standing on the hopper cover, pulling a 4 in. diameter by 20 ft long siphon hose out of the forward compartment through an open 5 by 7 ft grain door in the hopper cover. He apparently lost his balance and fell, head first, 165 ft to the bottom of the barge. Employee #1 sustained head and neck injuries, and was killed.

Keywords: barge, head, work rules, cleaning, fall, fall protection, neck, lost balance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101476661 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported