Accident Summary Nr: 14394282 - Employee killed when crushed between backhoe bucket and ship
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101465862 | 10/27/1988 | 4491 | 0 | Turner Marine Bulk, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was shoveling loose chrome ore in the hold of a vessel when a Case 580 front end loader/backhoe moved backward, striking him in the head and crushing it between the backhoe bucket and the rib of the vessel. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101465862 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |