Accident Summary Nr: 14394274 - Employee drowns after fall from barge into river
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101464857 | 10/31/1988 | 5153 | 0 | Adm/Growmark |
Abstract: Employee #1 and three other cover handlers were resetting fiberglass hatch covers onto a grain barge. The covers were suspended by overhead bridge cranes, then aligned and reset on top of the hatch combing on the hopper barges. Employee #1 was on the port side walking toward the stern of the barge to unhook a lifting chain when he fell off the deck edge into the river. Employee #1 was wearing a work vest but apparently unbuckled it to swim to shore. He drowned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101464857 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |