Accident Summary Nr: 14394258 - Employee killed in 40 ft fall from girder on drill rig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101017465 | 10/03/1988 | 1381 | 0 | Grey Wolf Drilling Company, Lp |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 a.m. on October 3, 1988, Employee #1, a crew member on Gray Wolf drill rig #4, located on a J.B. Levert Land Company well, was involved in a drill line cutting procedure. The travel block was hanging from the second level structural steel girders of the derrick. After the procedure had been completed, Employee #1 was responsible for unshackling the hanging line from the travel block. To access the second girder level, Employee #1 climbed the derrick ladder, walked the girders, and then jumped or stepped approximately 2 1/2 to 4 ft to the travel block. After unshackling the block, Employee #1 was jumping or stepping back to the girder when he apparently lost his balance and fell approximately 40 ft to the rig floor. He was killed. No fall protection had been provided.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101017465 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |