Accident Summary Nr: 14394233 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101465391 | 09/07/1988 | 1761 | 0 | Taylor-Seidenbach, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were installing flat-ribbed fiberglass panels on the roof of a building. The roof was 82 ft wide by 87 ft long and had a 1:12 pitch. One coworker was marking the drill holes, Employee #1 was drilling them, and the other coworker was screwing down the roof panels. The two coworkers had their backs to Employee #1; when they looked up he was not on the roof. The last hole Employee #1 had drilled was 14 ft from the side and 11 ft from the end. Employee #1 was apparently looking over the end waiting for the coworker who was screwing seam bolts to catch up when he lost his balance and fell 85 ft onto concrete. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101465391 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |