Accident Summary Nr: 14394167 - Six Employee Overcome by Carbon Nonoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 14394167 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 05/03/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10047862705/05/198815420Brice Bldg. Co. Inc.
10251654905/06/198817110Gallo Mechanical Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on May 3, 1988, two employees from Gallo Mechanical Contractors, Inc., were installing a drainage pipe for a sink in the floor of the change area in the examination room of a linear accelerator that was being constructed. They were using a gasoline-powered masonry concrete cutter in an unventilated area to perform the cutting. Three employees from Brice Bldg. Co., Inc., were performing demolition work nearby: drilling holes in the wall, chipping concrete, and cutting reinforcements in the wall in the accelerator area (number 20). The three employees from Brice Bldg. Co., the two employees from Gallo Mechanical Contractor, and one employee from GMCI were overcome by carbon monoxide from the gasoline-powered concrete cutter. One employee died and five others were hospitalized. (The GMCI employee was listed on an injury line under the inspection number for Brice Bldg. Co.)

Keywords: VENTILATION, GASOLINE, CARBON MONOXIDE, CONCRETE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100478627 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
2 100478627 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
3 100478627 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
4 102516549 Occupation Not Listed
5 100478627 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported