Accident Summary Nr: 14394159 - Employee killed when struck by backing dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14394159 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 11/20/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10162370011/23/198720610Glenwood Cooperative, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on November 20, 1987, Employee #1 was walking down a roadway at the Glenwood Cooperative Sugar Mill in Napoleonville, LA, leaving the mill at the end of his shift. The driver of a fully loaded Ford 8000 diesel dump truck was at the controls to an overhead hopper, filling the truck with raw sugar, when Employee #1 walked behind the vehicle and continued down the roadway with his back to the truck. The driver finished the filling operation, got in the truck, and began to back down the roadway. Approximately 86 ft down the roadway the truck struck Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: WORK RULES, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101623700 Fatality Other Occupation not reported