Accident Summary Nr: 14394100 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101640464 | 10/28/1987 | 2411 | 0 | Southern Wood Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was operating a Caterpillar pulpwood loader (Model No. V-300, Serial No. 25V233) at a crossroads yard. He was unloading bunks of pulpwood logs from a truck and was placing them beneath a 14.4-kilovolt overhead power line. The employee had positioned three bunks and lifted the mast of the loader to clear the lifting chains. The loader mast contacted the power line, energizing the loader. The employee was electrocuted, apparently as he stepped off the loader.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101640464 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |