Accident Summary Nr: 143941.015 - Employee?s truck rolls over into canal, is killed by drownin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1579497.015 | 02/21/2022 | 238910 | Cliff'S Trucking Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 21, 2022, an employee operated an end dump truck in reverse to unload a load of dirt and mud into a man-made canal. The truck's rear wheels went over the edge and the truck slide down and rolled onto its left side and completely submerged in the approximately thirty-foot-deep canal. The employee was able to exit the cab and surfaced twice before disappearing under the water surface. The employee was found killed by drowning by recovery divers a short time later.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1579497.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |