Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14394050 - Two Employees Killed, One Injured By Live Steam

Accident Summary Nr: 14394050 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 10/20/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10161691010/22/198726210Manville Forest Products

Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 and a coworker had been working inside the #1 reel pulper pit area all morning, repairing the slushmaker packing sleeve. This pit is approximately 9 ft below the second floor level where paper is manufactured and placed on a reel. After lunch, Employees #1 through #3 re-entered the pit while a coworker remained on the ledge area outside the pit. At approximately 1:15 p.m., two 4 in. lines of live steam entered the pit area, killing Employees #1 and #2. Employee #3 was hospitalized. The two steam valves had not been locked out before the employees entered the pit area.

Keywords: repair, confined space, work rules, lockout, steam, pit, high temperature

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101616910 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 101616910 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 101616910 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported