Accident Summary Nr: 14394050 - Two Employees Killed, One Injured By Live Steam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101616910 | 10/22/1987 | 2621 | 0 | Manville Forest Products |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 and a coworker had been working inside the #1 reel pulper pit area all morning, repairing the slushmaker packing sleeve. This pit is approximately 9 ft below the second floor level where paper is manufactured and placed on a reel. After lunch, Employees #1 through #3 re-entered the pit while a coworker remained on the ledge area outside the pit. At approximately 1:15 p.m., two 4 in. lines of live steam entered the pit area, killing Employees #1 and #2. Employee #3 was hospitalized. The two steam valves had not been locked out before the employees entered the pit area.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101616910 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101616910 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 101616910 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |