Accident Summary Nr: 14394043 - Employee killed in fire fed by flammable vapors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110422300 | 07/05/1990 | 5511 | 0 | Powell Buick |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on June 26, 1990, Employee #1 was preparing to spray paint the door of a car, which had been repaired. He already had mixed the paint, catalyst, and reducer, and then set the spray gun on the floor next to the car. But for an unknown reason, he returned to the paint-mixing table. A coworker in the area heard Employee #1 yell and turned to see his body above his knees in flames. Employee #1 was a smoker and, most likely, a cigarette or match caused the fire. Electrical equipment in the accident area was explosion proof and no other sources of ignition were identified. "No Smoking" signs were posted, but the employer did not enforce the rule. Employee #1 died later that day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110422300 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |