Accident Summary Nr: 14394019 - Employee killed by ROPS when forklift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101615425 | 10/14/1987 | 7692 | 0 | Nolan Guidry Welding Works |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, was driving a forklift on a blacktop street. He had a cup of coffee with him. The forklift ran into a ditch and overturned. Employee #1 was crushed by the headache (overhead cage) bars and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101615425 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |