Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143940.015 - Employee Dies Of Heart Attack

Accident: 143940.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 02/21/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1579489.01502/22/2022Richardson-Wayland Electrical Company

At 3:53 p.m. on February 21, 2022, an employee operated a utility terrain vehicl e to deliver donuts to coworkers. At some point, the coworkers found the employe e unconscious and unresponsive. The employee was hospitalized but died due to a heart attack.

Keywords: delivery work, heart attack, operating, unconsciousness, unresponsive, vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1579489.015 70 M Fatality Electrical and electronic technicians