Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14393979 - Employee Fell From Communication Tower While Fighting Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 14393979 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 08/24/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
73537308/28/198417310Tiner Communications Services

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, AGE 20, WAS 110 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND WORKING ON A RADIO ANTENNA. WHILE THERE, HIS GASOLINE WELDER (D.C.) CAUGHT FIRE. IN HIS ATTEMPT TO EXTINGUISH THE BLAZE, EMPLOYEE #1 DISCONNECTED HIS SAFETY BELT. WHILE FIGHTING THE FIRE, HE FELL 110 FEET TO HIS DEATH.

Keywords: communication tower, gas powered welder, fire, safety belt, welder, fall, antenna, tower

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 735373 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported