Accident Summary Nr: 14393979 - Employee Fell From Communication Tower While Fighting Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
735373 | 08/28/1984 | 1731 | 0 | Tiner Communications Services |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, AGE 20, WAS 110 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND WORKING ON A RADIO ANTENNA. WHILE THERE, HIS GASOLINE WELDER (D.C.) CAUGHT FIRE. IN HIS ATTEMPT TO EXTINGUISH THE BLAZE, EMPLOYEE #1 DISCONNECTED HIS SAFETY BELT. WHILE FIGHTING THE FIRE, HE FELL 110 FEET TO HIS DEATH.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 735373 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |