Accident Summary Nr: 14393961 - Employee killed when run over by tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 14393961 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 08/23/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
73538108/29/198401120Farmers Land & Canal Co Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a tractor when it ran over him, killing him. It is possible that he bypassed the tractor's safety features to start it, or he may have fallen from the operating position to the ground and activated full throttle and fourth gear. The unit had been earlier classified as operable by the same employee. There was no known operating problem when the unit was checked after the accident. Employee #1's purpose in using the tractor is unknown; there were no witnesses at the scene.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, TRACTOR, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 735381 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported