Accident Summary Nr: 14393953 - STRUCK BY FALLING CARGO CONTAINER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100260488 | 08/29/1985 | 3444 | 0 | Durham Springs Sheet Metal Co Inc |
Abstract: ON THE MORNING OF AUGUST 26, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 10 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING WITH A FELLOW EMPLOYEE AND A TRUCK DRIVER, UNLOADING A CARDBOARD BOX OF FIRE DAMPER FROM THE BACK OF A MCLEAN TRUCKING CO. TRUCK. THE MEN WERE USING A DOLLEY TO MOVE THE BOX, WHICH WAS STRAPPED TO WOODEN PALLET, TO THE BACK OF THE TRUCK WHERE IT COULD BE OFF-LOADED. EMPLOYEE #1 BELIEVED THAT THE WEIGHT OF THE BOX WAS 165 POUNDS. THE BOX WAS MOVED TO THE BACK OF THE TRUCK, WHERE IT WAS BALANCED ON THE EDGE OF THE TRUCK BED. EMPLOYEE #1 JUMPED DOWN TO THE GROUND AND SUPPORTED THE BOX AS IT WAS TILTED OUTWARD. WHEN A FELLOW EMPLOYEE REMOVED HIS STEADYING HAND FROM THE BOX IT SLIPPED OFF THE TRUCK BED AND FELL ON EMPLOYEE #1, INFLICTING FATAL HEAD INJURIES. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE TRUCK DRIVER SHOWED THE COMPANY PRESIDENT AN INVOICE SHOWING THE WEIGHT OF THE BOX TO BE 765 POUNDS. THE NUMBER "765" WAS WRITTEN ON AT LEAST TWO SIDES OF THE BOX, INCLUDING THE SIDE THAT STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1. THE CSHO RECOMMENDED THAT IN THE FUTURE MORE ATTENTION BE GIVEN TO THE INVOICE SHOWING THE WEIGHT OF THE SHIPMENT. IT WOULD APPEAR THAT A CLOSER CHECKING OF THE INVOICE WOULD ELIMINATE THIS PROBLEM IN THE FUTURE. IT IS POSSIBLE THAT EMPLOYEE #1 MISREAD THE NUMBER ON THE BOX.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100260488 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |