Accident Summary Nr: 14393904 - Employee killed after inhaling phosgene
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103431771 | 09/25/1995 | 2869 | 0 | Basf Corporation |
Abstract: At a chemical plant, four employees, including Employee #1, went to the first level of an IRS structure in the tower di-isocyanate unit to purge some piping of phosgene. Employee #1, the qualified operator, adjusted the flexiduct vacuum system and then removed his supplied air respirator to give instructions to the unqualified employees. Phosgene escaping from the flexiduct vacuum system filled the face piece of his respirator. When Employee #1 donned his breathing apparatus, he inhaled a fatal dose of the poisonous gas.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103431771 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |