Accident: 143939.015 - Employee Suffers Multiple Injuries In Fall From Utility Pole
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1571458.015 | 01/07/2022 | Southside Electrical Coop |
At 8:30 a.m. on January 3, 2022, an employee was climbing on a utility pole hois ting a power line when the pole broke below his tie off point. The employee fell to the ground and was hospitalized to treat multiple bone fractures.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1571458.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury |