Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143939.015 - Employee Suffers Multiple Injuries In Fall From Utility Pole

Accident: 143939.015 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 01/03/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1571458.01501/07/2022Southside Electrical Coop

At 8:30 a.m. on January 3, 2022, an employee was climbing on a utility pole hois ting a power line when the pole broke below his tie off point. The employee fell to the ground and was hospitalized to treat multiple bone fractures.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, broke, broken bone, climbing, elec utility work, fall, fall from elevation, fracture, power lines, tie-off, utility pole

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1571458.015 32 M Hospitalized injury