Accident Summary Nr: 14393839 - One employee dies of pneumonia, three hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 14393839 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 01/19/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10225911603/13/199537310Bender Shipyard, Inc.

Abstract: A six-man crew of electricians began working together on January 9, 1995, in the EOS area of a gambling boat. On January 7, 1995, another employee working with the crew was diagnosed as having pneumonia. The coworker, who shared a motel room with Employee #3, was given antibiotics and missed two days of work. On January 12, Employee #2 became sick and he was hospitalized on January 14. He lost 75 percent of his right lung. On January 12, Employee #3 became sick and on January 19, he was hospitalized. Employee #1 became sick on January 16 and was hospitalized on January 19; he died on January 20. On January 19, Employee #4 became sick and returned to his home in Alabama. On January 23, Employee #4 was hospitalized.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, LUNG, SHIPYARD, ELECTRICIAN, INFECTIOUS DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102259116 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 102259116 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 102259116 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 102259116 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported