Accident Summary Nr: 14393805 - Eight employees hospitalized for lead poisoning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102279288 | 02/14/1992 | 1622 | 0 | T. L. James Construction Company |
Abstract: On February 1, 1992, Employee #6 went to his doctor for a knee injury. His doctor had blood tests done that indicated elevated blood lead levels. On February 2, 1992, Employee #6 was hospitalized with blood lead levels of 178 mcg for treatment of lead poisoning. Employee #6 contacted his employer, who had all employees at the job-site tested for blood lead levels. On February 7, 1992, Employees #1, #2, #3, #4, and #5 were hospitalized for treatment of lead poisoning. Employees #7 and #8 were hospitalized on February 14, 1992.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102279288 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102279288 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 102279288 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 102279288 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 102279288 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 102279288 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 102279288 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 102279288 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |