Accident Summary Nr: 14393797 - Employee crushed and killed by falling bundle of plywood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108768995 | 12/03/1991 | 2436 | 0 | Hunt Plywood Company, Inc. |
Abstract: A stack of plywood bundles, five high, tipped over and fell onto Employee #1. He was crushed and killed. Apparently, the stack was unstable and subject to falling either on its own or when bumped by an industrial truck. The employer usually stacks the bundles four high because of the instability of the five-high stacks. The height of a five-high stack is approximately 17 ft; each bundle is 3 ft high, and the bundles are separated by three 4 in. by 4 in. by 4 ft boards. Each sheet of 1/8 in. plywood is 4 ft by 8 ft. Each bundle weighs approximately 2,500 lb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108768995 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |