Accident Summary Nr: 14393789 - Employee dies after inhaling methyl chloroform

Accident Summary Nr: 14393789 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 11/12/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11041797910/11/199037310Bollinger Machine Shop & Shipyard, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was sitting inside an approximately 3 cu ft open-topped aluminum ammunition box, using a rag to clean it with methyl chloroform, a degreasing chemical. Employee #1, who wore no respiratory protection, was found collapsed inside the box. He was not breathing and resuscitation efforts failed. The autopsy findings were consistent with sudden death by methyl chloroform inhalation. No other disease processes were demonstrated as an alternative explanation for his death.

Keywords: VENTILATION, PPE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, INHALATION, METHYL CHLOROFORM, CHEMICAL VAPOR, POISONING, TOXIC FUMES, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110417979 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported