Accident Summary Nr: 14393771 - Employee killed when struck by backing dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14393771 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 04/27/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10147064904/27/198916290Kab Construction Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing directly under cement hopper #1, attempting to make adjustments to the inoperative hopper with a connecting rod. He had his back to a dump truck that was backing into the hopper to receive cement. The truck struck Employee #1 and crushed him under its rear tires, killing him. There were several apparent causal factors related to this accident, including employees' inattention to moving equipment; failure to heed the back-up warning of the truck; failure to halt approaching traffic; failure of the hopper operator to sound the horn to signal the truck to stop; and inadequate communication between hopper personnel and truck drivers.

Keywords: REPAIR, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, COMMUNICATION, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101470649 Fatality Other Construction laborers