Accident Summary Nr: 14393771 - Employee killed when struck by backing dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101470649 | 04/27/1989 | 1629 | 0 | Kab Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing directly under cement hopper #1, attempting to make adjustments to the inoperative hopper with a connecting rod. He had his back to a dump truck that was backing into the hopper to receive cement. The truck struck Employee #1 and crushed him under its rear tires, killing him. There were several apparent causal factors related to this accident, including employees' inattention to moving equipment; failure to heed the back-up warning of the truck; failure to halt approaching traffic; failure of the hopper operator to sound the horn to signal the truck to stop; and inadequate communication between hopper personnel and truck drivers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101470649 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |