Accident Summary Nr: 14393755 - Employee killed when struck by backing tractor trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110419306 | 02/19/1991 | 4953 | 0 | American Waste & Pollution Control Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on February 14, 1991, Employee #1 was standing at the rear of his tractor trailer waiting for a compactor operator to clear away a mound of trash so that he could open the trailer door and dump his load into the landfill. When the compactor operator backed up, Employee #1 took a couple of steps backward to get out of the way. As he did so, he was struck by another tractor trailer that was backing in adjacent to his truck. Employee #1 was pinned beneath the rear set of passenger side tires and killed. Both the compactor and the truck that struck Employee #1 were equipped with operable back-up alarms.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110419306 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |