Accident Summary Nr: 14393706 - One killed, two injured, in blasting explosion on oil rig
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101640597 | 08/27/1987 | 1389 | 0 | Perfco Wireline, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:20 p.m. on August 26, 1987, Employees #1 through #3, a perforating wire line crew, were on the rig floor of Blake drilling rig #6 attempting to hook a DYNA cap armed with a Dupont E-97 blasting cap. The cap gun, which consisted of 36 shaped charges (22 grams per charge), detonated on the rig floor. Employee #1 was killed. Employees #2 and #3 suffered amputations and were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101640597 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101640597 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 101640597 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |