Accident Summary Nr: 143937.015 - Employee amputates multiple fingertips in forklift accident

Accident Summary Nr: 143937.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 02/08/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1579479.01502/22/2022424410Meijer Dba Serv-U-Success

Abstract: At 12:05 p.m. on February 8, 2022, an employee was transporting a pallet of product on the forks of a forklift. While driving in reverse, the employee turned around the corner of an aisle and struck a storage rack. Due to the employee's hand placement on the frame of the forklift's safety cage, their fingers were caught between the frame of the forklift and the storage rack. The employee amputated the tips of their middle, ring, and pinky fingers on their right hand above the nailbed. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Fingertip, Forklift, Ind Trk Operator, Pinched, Storage Rack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1579479.015 22 M Non Hospitalized injury