Accident Summary Nr: 14393680 - Employee killed when struck by split rim wheel

Accident Summary Nr: 14393680 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 09/11/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10164091009/23/198742120Big Four Crane Service, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was servicing a split rim wheel. He removed the old tire, installed a new 900-20 tire on the rim, and inflated it to 80 psi using a tire cage. When he went to place the wheel on the dump truck axle, the locking ring was apparently not adequately secured in the grooves on the rim. The wheel blew apart, striking Employee #1 in the face and head. He was killed.

Keywords: WHEEL, HEAD, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, HIGH PRESSURE, MULTIPIECE RIM WHEEL, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, FACE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101640910 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported