Accident Summary Nr: 14393664 - Employee killed when pinned to wall by vending machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101640928 | 09/17/1987 | 7011 | 0 | Days Inn Motel |
Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance worker in a motel, was apparently trying to get a cold drink out of an 1,100 lb Pepsi machine when he tilted it toward him, causing it to fall forward. The machine struck Employee #1 across the chest just below the chin and pinned him against a wall. The aluminum molding across the top of the machine pressed against Employee #1's neck, cutting off circulation and oxygen to his head and killing him. There were no eyewitnesses to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101640928 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |