Accident Summary Nr: 14393656 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN PORTABLE LIGHT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101615961 | 08/17/1987 | 3731 | 0 | Aqua Fisheries |
Abstract: An employee was positioning a cord- and plug-connected lighting fixture in the general working area of the bilge of a vessel. The employee was electrocuted. The 120-volt outlet supplying the fixture was found to have reversed polarity. The outlet was part of the permanent wiring of the engine room of the vessel.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101615961 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |