Accident Summary Nr: 14393631 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14393631 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 08/13/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10161577108/14/198795110Ifad - A Division Of Oh Materials Corp.

Abstract: A supervisor was working on a dewatering unit (a filter unit used to separate solids from wastewater). He was disconnecting the conductors for three heater coils on a 480-volt Daxton heater-fan so that the fan could be used for ventilation without the heater. The employee opened the rheostat control but did not open the disconnect for the heater. He disconnected two of the heater coils without trouble. However, when he touched the conductor for the third heater, it was still energized; and the employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: REPAIR, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101615771 Fatality Electric Shock Supervisors, mechanics and repairers