Accident Summary Nr: 14393607 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14393607 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 07/30/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10164058908/03/198715410B E & K Construction Co.

Abstract: An electrical crew was working on 13.5-kilovolt cables and relocating existing conductors for equipment on a paper machine. One of the crewmembers was splicing a conductor in a cable tray. The crew knew that the line he was splicing was energized. It had not been traced to its power source so that it could be deenergized. The employee was perspiring heavily from hot humid weather and was sitting in the metal cable tray. He was electrocuted when he touched the energized conductor.

Keywords: CABLE TRAY, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101640589 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians