Accident Summary Nr: 143936.015 - Employee repairing landing gear sustains head injuries in fa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1563595.015 | 10/01/2021 | 492110 | Fedex Express |
Abstract: At 1:01 p.m. on September 10, 2021, an employee working as an industrial engineering technician for a delivery service was working on the main landing gear of an airplane. the employee was working from a stand when he fell approximately 6 feet to the pavement. The employee was hospitalized to treat traumatic brain injuries, a concussion and swelling of the face.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1563595.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial engineering technicians |