Accident Summary Nr: 14393581 - Employee killed when struck by backing truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103426722 | 08/07/1987 | 1623 | 0 | Sunland Construction, Inc. |
| 101615169 | 08/07/1987 | 1389 | 0 | I. E. Miller Of Eunice Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer for Sunland Construction Co., Inc., had been told to attach a hitch line to a bunkhouse so that it could be unloaded from a truck. As the driver backed the truck up he felt a jolt, stopped, and pulled forward. He then ran to the rear of his truck, where he saw Employee #1 lying on the ground between his and another truck. A coworker had proceeded to the back of the other truck, where he also saw Employee #1 on the ground. Neither truck had a back-up alarm. Both were owned by Sunland Enterprises, Eunice, CA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103426722 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101615169 | Occupation Not Listed |