Accident Summary Nr: 14393581 - Employee killed when struck by backing truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14393581 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 08/04/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10342672208/07/198716230Sunland Construction, Inc.
10161516908/07/198713890I. E. Miller Of Eunice Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer for Sunland Construction Co., Inc., had been told to attach a hitch line to a bunkhouse so that it could be unloaded from a truck. As the driver backed the truck up he felt a jolt, stopped, and pulled forward. He then ran to the rear of his truck, where he saw Employee #1 lying on the ground between his and another truck. A coworker had proceeded to the back of the other truck, where he also saw Employee #1 on the ground. Neither truck had a back-up alarm. Both were owned by Sunland Enterprises, Eunice, CA.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, WORK RULES, BACKING UP, CONSTRUCTION, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, COMMUNICATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103426722 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 101615169 Occupation Not Listed