Accident Summary Nr: 14393573 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL AT GRAIN ELEVATOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100477173 | 03/22/1988 | 4221 | 0 | H.N.V. Riverfront Corp. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LAST SEEN ON LEVEL 8 OF THE GRAIN ELEVATOR OUTSIDE THE PERSONNEL ELEVATOR AT ABOUT 3:30 ON MARCH 21, 1988. HE WAS NOT SEEN AGAIN UNTIL ABOUT 7 PM, WHEN HE WAS FOUND ON THE TOP OF THE ELEVATOR. THE NEXT DAY THE ELEVATOR OUTER DOORS AN ALL 9 LEVELS WERE INSPECTED BY CSHO WOMACK AND THE COMPANY'S REPRESENTATIVES. THE INTER-LOCKS ON THESE DOORS EITHER DID NOT WORK AT ALL OR THEY COULD BE JARRED LOOSE BY HITTING THE DOOR IN THE TOP RIGHT CORNER AND PULLING THEM OPEN. IT CAN ONLY BE ASSUMED THAT EMPLOYEE #1 OPENED THE OUTER DOORS AT LEVEL 8, WHERE HE AND TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES HAD GOTTEN OFF PREVIOUSLY. HE STEPPED INTO AN OPEN ELEVATOR SHAFT AND FELL AN UNKNOWN DISTANCE TO THE TOP OF THE ELEVATOR. THE TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES DID NOT SEE EMPLOYEE #1 AFTER THEY ORIGINALLY GOT OFF THE ELEVATOR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100477173 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |