Accident Summary Nr: 14393532 - Ten employees injured in explosion on ship
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101617744 | 07/07/1987 | 3731 | 0 | Hudson Drydocks Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:35 a.m. on July 3, 1987, Employees #1 through #10 were on the M/V Maritime Explorer, which was in dry dock being converted into a vessel that could uncover buried treasure. A cutting torch on deck that was within 2 1/2 to 3 feet of the hatch hole ignited methyl acetylene vapors, resulting in an explosion in the rudder room that blew the hatch door into the engine room. There was extensive damage to the support beams of the rudder room, and the deck was ruptured down both sides. Repercussions from the blast also traveled through the engine room to the starboard stack. Employees #2 through #9 suffered hearing loss, for which Employees #2, #7, #8, and #9 were hospitalized. Employees #1 and #10 also sustained injuries requiring hospitalization. As of July 15, 1987, one employee remained hospitalized. Weather conditions played no role in this accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101617744 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101617744 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 101617744 | Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 101617744 | Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 101617744 | Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 101617744 | Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 101617744 | Non Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 101617744 | Non Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 101617744 | Non Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 101617744 | Non Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Occupation not reported |