Accident Summary Nr: 14393508 - Employee killed when crushed between truck and loading dock

Accident Summary Nr: 14393508 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 05/22/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10164103305/26/198751410John Sexton & Company

Abstract: Employee #1, a warehouse receiving clerk, was walking alongside a tractor trailer rig with a 48 ft long by 102 in. wide van. He was giving signals to the driver, who was backing up to the 48 in. high loading dock. When the trailer was approximately 3 or 4 ft from the dock, Employee #1 jumped up onto the dock. He then either slipped off the dock or tried to jump into the open trailer, but fell backward and was crushed between the trailer and loading dock. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, SIGNALMAN, WORK RULES, SLIP, CRUSHED, FALL, TRACTOR TRAILER, LOADING DOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101641033 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported