Accident Summary Nr: 143935.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1567702.015 | 12/09/2021 | 561710 | 1st Choice Fumigation Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:18 a.m. on December 4, 2021, an employee was working at a residential home conducting fumigation for pests. The employer provides fumigation services that includes applying tarps over homes and other buildings prior to applying gaseous pesticides. The employee had been a licensed pest control operatator and supervisor for 1.5 years with the employer prior to the incident. Without his employer's knowledge, the employee attempted to help coworkers remove a tarp on a residential rooftop when he slipped and fell through a skylight. The employee's job duties did not require he access the rooftop. The employee sustained multiple fractures to his wrist, back and hip, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1567702.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pest control occupations |