Accident Summary Nr: 143935.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 143935.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 12/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1567702.01512/09/20215617101st Choice Fumigation Inc.

Abstract: At 8:18 a.m. on December 4, 2021, an employee was working at a residential home conducting fumigation for pests. The employer provides fumigation services that includes applying tarps over homes and other buildings prior to applying gaseous pesticides. The employee had been a licensed pest control operatator and supervisor for 1.5 years with the employer prior to the incident. Without his employer's knowledge, the employee attempted to help coworkers remove a tarp on a residential rooftop when he slipped and fell through a skylight. The employee's job duties did not require he access the rooftop. The employee sustained multiple fractures to his wrist, back and hip, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hand, Hip, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Material Handling, Pesticide, Roof Opening Cover, Skylight, Slip, Slippery Surface, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1567702.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Pest control occupations