Accident Summary Nr: 14393466 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN STEAM CLEANER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110414299 | 12/20/1990 | 1311 | 0 | S. H. Loe Oil Corporation |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING AN ELECTRIC STEAM CLEANER TO WASH A TRUCK. THE 120-VOLT STEAM CLEANER CONNECTED TO ITS ELECTRICAL SUPPLY SOURCE THROUGH A CORD THAT HAD BEEN RUN FROM THE SHOP BARN. THE TWO-WIRE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM PROVIDED NO EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR. THE EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING IN A VERY WET AREA CONTAINING MUD AND STANDING WATER. A GROUND FAULT IN THE STEAM CLEANER ENERGIZED THE WAND HELD BY THE EMPLOYEE, AND HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. HIS COWORKERS HEARD A SHOUT; AND, WHEN THEY ARRIVED AT THE WORK LOCATION, THEY FOUND THE EMPLOYEE UNCONSCIOUS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT A LOCAL HOSPITAL ABOUT 45 MINUTES LATER. HE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110414299 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |