Accident Summary Nr: 143934.015 - Employee's foot is crushed between forklift and wall

Accident Summary Nr: 143934.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 02/14/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1579472.01502/22/20223119998th Ave Foods & Provisions

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on February 14, 2022, an employee was training on a stand-up forklift when she backed into a concrete wall, catching her foot between forklift and the wall. The employee was hospitalized to treat crushing injuries to her foot.

Keywords: Backing Up, Caught Between, Collision, Concrete, Crushed, Crushing, Foot, Forklift, Masonry Wall, Stand-Up Forklift, Training, Untrained, Wall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1579472.015 40 F Hospitalized injury