Accident Summary Nr: 14393359 - ARC WELDER IGNITED GASOLINE FUMES IN PIPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100262278 | 09/25/1985 | 4491 | 0 | Mobil Oil Corp Light Products Terminal |
| 100262914 | 10/08/1985 | 1629 | 0 | Professional Performance Inc |
Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 24, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 1 PM, A FIRE BROKE OUT AT THE REAR OF THE MOBIL OIL DOCKS FACILITY IN MORGAN CITY, LOUISIANA. TWO CONTRACT WORKERS FOR A PROFESSIONAL PERFORMANCE COMPANY WERE WELDING ON A SIX INCH FLANGE AND PIPE WHICH PROTRUDED FROM THE GROUND. THE PIPE AND FLANGE WERE PART OF AN OLD AIR ELIMINATION PRODUCTS LINE SYSTEM. THE FLANGE AND PIPE HAD LAST CONTAINED GASOLINE. THE WELDERS INSERTED A PLUMBERS PIPE PLUG INTO THE PIPE TO PREVENT THE POSSIBILITY OF IGNITING THE GAS VAPORS. HOWEVER, THE ARC FROM THE WELDER APPARENTLY IGNITED SOME GASOLINE VAPORS WHICH HAD SOMEHOW ACCUMULATED. EMPLOYEES #2 AND #3 WERE BURNT BY THE INITIAL FLASH. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BURNED WHEN HE TRIED TO PUT THE FIRE OUT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100262278 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100262914 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 100262278 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |